Nonprofit Knowledge Network Privacy Policy

Nonprofit Knowledge Network ("NKN"), DBA Philanthropedia, values the privacy of our users, members, and others who visit and use www.myphilanthropedia.org and its associated websites and services (collectively, the "Philanthropedia Site") (collectively or individually "Users"). This statement governs information you provide to us or that we learn from your use of the Philanthropedia Site and tells you how we may collect, use, and in some instances share this information.

The Information NKN Collects

User Provided Information: You may provide to NKN what is generally called “personally identifiable” information, such as your name, postal mailing address, e-mail address, instant messaging address, personal website, business/mobile telephone number, credit card number, billing information, picture, gender, occupation, birth date, and personal quotations. In addition, NKN may give you the option to provide us with certain demographic information about yourself.

“Cookies” Information: When you visit the Philanthropedia Site, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. NKN uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Philanthropedia Site. By using these cookies, we can “remember” what you have done on the Philanthropedia Site before and personalize our site for you. These persistent types of cookies can be removed. Each web browser implements different functionality, so please refer to the manuals or technical support resources that are available in conjunction with your web browser to learn the correct way to modify your cookies set-up. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing some of the functionality and site offerings available via the Philanthropedia Site.

“Automatically Collected” Information: When you visit the Philanthropedia Site or open one of our HTML emails, we may record certain information from your web browser by using different types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons”. This “automatically collected” information may include your Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), web browser type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after the Philanthropedia Site, the pages you view on our site, and the dates and times that you visit.

The Way NKN Uses Information

NKN uses the information that we collect to provide to you all of the features and services found on the Philanthropedia Site. We will use your email address, without further consent, for non-marketing or administrative purposes such as notifying you of major site updates.

NKN may use all of the information that we collect from our Users to understand the usage trends and preferences, to improve the way the Philanthropedia Site works and looks, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, and to create new features and functionality.

NKN may use automatically collected information and cookies information to: (a) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Philanthropedia Site; (b) provide custom, personalized advertisements, content, and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; and (d) monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

Unless you subsequently opt-out, NKN will use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send promotional or marketing messages pertaining to social causes profiled on the Philanthropedia Site or as part of specific programs or features for which you will have the ability to opt-in.

When NKN Discloses Information

NKN may disclose both personally identifiable and automatically collected information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to process such information on our behalf, to provide website maintenance and security, to offer certain features on the Philanthropedia Site, to assist us in improving the way the Philanthropedia Site works and looks, to promote social causes profiled on the Philanthropedia Site, and to create new features. We use reasonable efforts to: (i) see that these parties process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy, (ii) limit their use of such information, and (iii) see that these parties use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may share automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with interested third parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Philanthropedia Site.

Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, NKN does not share personal information about Users with third parties unless User consents to the sharing of such information, doing so is appropriate to carry out a User’s request or NKN reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in NKN’s interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others.

We do not share personally identifiable information with other third-party organizations for their marketing or promotional use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in.

User Profile and Password

You have access to your personal information and you may update, correct, or delete your member information and email preferences at any time.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting Users profile access. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY OF YOUR UNIQUE PASSWORD AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION AT ALL TIMES.

PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU POST FOR VIEWING ON THE PHILANTHROPEDIA SITE IS MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE TO ALL USERS OF THE PHILANTHROPEDIA SITE.

Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to NKN through the Philanthropedia Site represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Our Commitment to Data Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If NKN learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Philanthropedia Site or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Philanthropedia Site. NKN may post a notice on the Philanthropedia Site if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view NKN’s Service. NKN may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us via email at feedback@myphilanthropedia.org.

Special Note to International Users

The Philanthropedia Site is hosted in the United States. If you are a User accessing the Philanthropedia Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions, and by providing your personal data you consent to:

  • the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and
  • the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

In the Event of Merger or Sale

If NKN should ever file for bankruptcy or have its assets sold to or merge with another entity, information NKN receives from you through the Philanthropedia Site is a NKN asset and may be transferred.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “Last Updated” section below. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information that you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Philanthropedia Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Contacting NKN

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at feedback@myphilanthropedia.org, or call us at: 650-200-3705.


Philanthropedia is a division of GuideStar, a registered 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.
Through independent research, Philanthropedia has leveraged the wisdom of 3121 experts to provide reviews on 751 top nonprofits across 46 causes.